Edward Norton

Watch Edward Norton Movies | Watch Edward Norton TV Shows

Edward Norton Photo

Edward Norton Wiki


Real Name: Edward Harrison Norton
Birth Place: Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Birth Date: August 18, 1969
Occupation: Actor, Producer, Soundtrack

Edward Norton Biography


Edward Norton was born on August 18, 1969 to parents Edward, an attorney who works for the National Trust for Historic Preservation and Robin Norton, a former foundation executive and teacher who passed away of brain cancer on March 6, 1997. Edward also has two younger siblings named James and Molly. From the age of 5 onward, the Yale graduate (majoring in history) has always been interested in acting. At the age of 8, he would ask his drama teacher what his motivation in a scene was. He attended theater schools throughout his life, and eventually managed to find work on stage in New York as a member of the Signature players, who produced the works of playwright and director Edward Albee. Around the time when he was appearing in Albee's Fragments, in Hollywood, they were looking for a young actor to star opposite Richard Gere in a new courtroom thriller, Primal Fear (1996). The role was offered to Leonardo DiCaprio but he turned it down. Gere was on the verge of walking away from the project, fed up with the wait for a young star to be found, when Edward auditioned and won the role over 2000 other hopefuls. Before the film was even released, his test screenings for the part were causing a Hollywood sensation, and he was soon offered roles in Woody Allen's Everyone Says I Love You (1996) and The People vs. Larry Flynt (1996). Edward won the Golden Globe for Best Actor in a Supporting Role and received an Oscar nomination for Best Supporting Actor for his performance in Primal Fear (1996). In 1998, Norton gained 30 pounds of muscle and transformed his look into that of a monstrous skinhead for his role as a violent white supremacist in American History X (1998). This performance would earn him his second Oscar nomination, this time for Best Actor. In 1999 came the critically acclaimed Fight Club (1999) and in 2000 came his directorial debut in Keeping the Faith (2000).

Edward Norton Movies / TV-Shows


Gotti (2018)
Isle of Dogs (2018)
Collateral Beauty (2016)
Sausage Party (2016)
The Guardian Brothers (2016)
The Oscars (2015)
Saturday Night Live: 40th Anniversary Special (2015)
72nd Golden Globe Awards (2015)
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (2014)
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (2014)
Late Night with Seth Meyers (2014)
The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (2014)
My Own Man (2014)
Salinger (2013)
Thanks for Sharing (2012)
Moonrise Kingdom (2012)
The Dictator (2012)
The 84th Annual Academy Awards (2012)
The Bourne Legacy (2012)
Stone (2010)
Conan (2010)
Leaves of Grass (2009)
Modern Family (2009)
The Rotten Tomatoes Show (2009)
The Late Show with Jimmy Fallon (2009)
The Invention of Lying (2009)
Conan O'Brien (2009)
By the People: The Election of Barack Obama (2009)
You're Welcome America: A Final Night With George W. Bush (2009)
The Incredible Hulk (2008)
Pride and Glory (2008)
Between Two Ferns with Zach Galifianakis (2008)
Bustin' Down the Door (2008)
The Illusionist (2006)
The Painted Veil (2006)
The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005)
Down in the Valley (2005)
Stella (2005)
The Girls of the Playboy Mansion (2005)
Kingdom of Heaven (2005)
After the Sunset (2004)
The Yunnan Great Rivers Expedition (2003)
Jimmy Kimmel (2003)
The Ellen Show (2003)
The Italian Job (2003)
Frida (2002)
Death to Smoochy (2002)
Red Dragon (2002)
25th Hour (2002)
The Score (2001)
Keeping the Faith (2000)
Fight Club (1999)
Rounders (1998)
American History X (1998)
The View (1997)
Everyone Says I Love You (1996)
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (1996)
Primal Fear (1996)
The People vs. Larry Flynt (1996)
Inside the Actors Studio (1994)
Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993)
Late Show with David Letterman (1993)
The Simpsons (1989)
American Experience (1988)
Live! with Kelly (1988)
Biography (1987)
Saturday Night Live (1975)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links